Sunday, June 30th, 2019

Registration on-site
conference venue Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer Management
of Warsaw University of Technology (CZIiTT PW)
Address: 4 Rektorska Street
(12:30-14:30)
Welcome ceremony
(14:30-14:50)
PL-1
(14:50-15:30)
Alison Butler
Siderophores in stereo: targeting structural diversity in the discovery of new siderophores
PL-2
(15:30-16:10)
Henryk Kozłowski
Making good use of coordination chemistry in the ‘tug of war’ – metallophores and metal transporters as targeting molecules
PL-3
(16:10-16:50)
Lucia Banci
Metal trafficking in cells through a cellular structural biology approach
  Coffee break
(16:50-17:10)
Platinum sponsors presentations
(17:10-17:55)
Gold sponsors presentations
(17:55-18:35)
Get together evening:
The historical Main Building of Warsaw University of Technology
(19:00-21:00)

Monday, July 1st 2019

PL-4
(8:30-9:15)
Norbert Jakubowski
Quantitative elemental mass microscopy: a new tool for metal detection in cells and tissues
PL-5
(9:15-10:00)
David Giedroc
Multi-metal restriction by calprotectin impacts de novo flavin biosynthesis and cell wall integrity in Acinetobacter baumannii
Coffee break
(10:00-10:30)
PL-6
(10:30 -11:00)
Katherine Franz
Fungal metal redistribution in response to antifungal drug stress
Short oral presentations session
(11:00-12:00)
Jacek Retka
Development of passive treatment biotechnology for Zn-Pb flotation wastewater and acid mine drainage
Anatoly Zhitkovich
Chemical and biological interactions of Cr(VI) with other metals present in welding fumes
Fyodor Kot
On the possible rubidium-lithium neurologically active geochemical area in the Eastern Mediterranean
Eline Saenen
The influence of calcium on uranium uptake and the uranium- induced stress responses
Cristina Povedano Priego
Bacterial diversity of aerobic and anaerobic microcosms amended with uranium and glycerol-2-phosphate
Xiao He
Enhanced dissolution of ceria nanoparticles on bacterial surface
Shigetoshi Aono
Structural basis for the assembly of the NiFe-dinuclear active site in [NiFe]-hydrogenases
Maria Oszajca
pH-tuned reversible binding of NO to microperoxidase-11 – mechanistic studies
Aurelien Deniaud
Silver ions nuclear translocation and hepatocyte nuclear receptor impairment upon silver nanoparticle exposure
Dawid Płonka
Overlooked hepcidin-cadmium connection
Aleksandra Hecel
Cu(II) induced restructuring of ZnuD, a Zn(II) transporter from Neisseria meningitidis
Nina Wezynfeld
Cu2+/Cu+ reduction on N-terminal domains of Ctr proteins. Implications for copper import by human cells
Nora Kulak
Cu(II) cyclen complexes as DNA condensers and DNA/RNA synthesis inhibitors
Sina Fischer
HAC1 Arsenate reductase is relevant for As export
Benoit Bertrand
Late heterobimetallic complexes based on a (O^N^O)Pt(II) scaffold: synthesis and biological activity studies
Camilla Abbehausen
Metallo-beta-lactamases: the study of metal complexes as inhibitors using models and SPM-1
POSTER SESSION
(12:00-13:15)
Lunch
(13:15-14:30)
METALS and TOXICITY METALLOPHORES
KL-1
(14:30-14:55)
Tanja Schwerdtle
Toxicity and essentiality of metal species: lessons from cells, flies, worms, mice and humans
KL-2
(14:30-14:55)
Pascal Arnoux
Dual role of metals in activation and inhibition of staphylopine dehydrogenase activity during metallophore biosynthesis
KL-3
(14:55-15:20)
Bernhard Michalke
Metallomics and metabolomics studies in neurodegenerative disorders
KL-4
(14:55-15:20)
Anne-Kathrin Duhme-Klair
Structure function relationship of tetradentate siderophores
OM-1
(15:20-15:35)
Kevin Waldron
Application of metallomics to identify novel metalloproteins and metal toxicity targets in diverse bacteria
OM-2
(15:20-15:35)
Maria Pinel Cabello
Response of Stenotrophomonas bentonitica BII-R7 to uranium: transcriptomic and microscopic studies
OM-3
(15:35-15:50)
Mari Shimura
Multiple-element approach to prognosis in malignancy patients
OM-4
(15:35-15:50)
Guenther Weber
Importance of oxidation products in coumarin-mediated Fe(hydr)oxide mineral dissolution
OM-5
(15:50-16:05)
Weiyue Feng
Supplement of metal and metal oxide nanoparticles on intestinal tract and gut homeostasis
OM-6
(15:50-16:05)
Lucian Staicu
Selenium respiration: does energy generation pay off?
Coffee break
(16:05-16:25)
Cu/Zn PROTEINS METALS in PLANTS
KL-5
(16:25-16:50)
Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede
Protein interactions that assist copper ion transport in the human cytoplasm: from mechanisms to cancer
KL-6
(16:25-16:50)
David Salt
Extracellular barriers are key players in mineral nutrient homeostasis in plants
OM-7
(16:50-17:05)
Wojciech Bal
title to be announced
OM-8
(16:50-17:05)
Benoît Revel
Identification of uranium-binding proteins in plants
OM-9
(17:05-17:20)
Vincent Balter
Isotopic evidence for disrupted copper metabolism in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
OM-10
(17:05-17:20)
Stephane Mari
Deciphering iron transport, storage and remobilization in seeds
OM-11
(17:20-17:35)
Bahia Khalfaoui Hassani
Bacterial copper transporters and biogenesis of copper enzymes
OM-12
(17:20-17:35)
Mihaly Dernovics
Unprecedented novel Se species in an unprecedented plant genus: instructive lessons on comprehensive approaches
OM-13
(17:35-17:50)
Daniela Valensin
Structure and reactivity of Cu(II)/Cu(I) complexes with amyloidogenic proteins
OM-14
(17:35-17:50)
Koichi Chiba
Chemical morphological characteristics of arsenic species and metal accumulation in a fern of Athyrium yokoscense
OM-15
(17:50-18:00)
Giuseppe Grasso
Site directed mutagenesis of insulin-degrading enzyme allows singling out the molecular basis of peptidase versus E1-like activity: the role of metal ions
OM-16
(17:50-18:00)
Naoki Furuta
Selenium metabolism studied by tracer experiments after intravenous injection of selenite and selenomethionine
Metallomics Party Club XOXO 2.0
(19:00-24:00)

Tuesday, July 2nd 2019

PL-7
(8:30-9:15)
Anatoly Skalny
Metal homeostasis in neurodevelopmental disorders: recent observations and potential mechanisms
PL-8
(9:15-10:00)
Wolfgang Maret
Metallomics and the periodic table
  Coffee break
(10:00-10:30)
PL-9
(10:30-11:00)
Zijian Guo
In vivo imaging of metals and molecular targeting of metallodrugs
Short oral presentations session
(11:00-12:00)
Olga Mazuryk
Ru(II) polypyridyl complexes for photobiological applications
Xiaoyong Wang
Platinum(IV) complexes to defeat breast cancers
Eva Fischer-Fodor
The in vitro antitumor mechanisms of mono- and multinuclear [2+1] tricarbonylrhenium(I) complexes
Qiong Liu
Vanadium compound BEOV protects cerebral neurons and attenuates the pathology of Alzheimer’s disease
Christian Ward-Deitrich
Accurate quantification of carboplatin adducts with serum albumin by monolithic chromatography coupled to ICP-MS with isotope dilution analysis
Amy Managh
High resolution imaging of explant cultures to predict cisplatin resistance in cancer therapy
Ganna V. Kalayda
Inhibition of cisplatin binding partners EF1A1 and PHGDH sensitizes ovarian cancer cells to cisplatin
Wukun Liu
Metal N-heterocyclic carbene complexes as potential antitumor agents
Agnieszka Kyzioł
Cu(I), Cu(II), Ru(II) and Ir(III) coordination compounds – novelties and perspectives for advanced anticancer strategies
Ramida Watanapokasin
Protective effect of α-mangostin against cadmium induced-DNA damage
Matteo Minghetti
Linking silver nanoparticle intracellular chemical transformation to bio-reactivity and toxicity in an in vitro model of the fish intestine, the RTgutGC cell line
Giulia Veronesi
Biotransformation in a model organism of Indium-based quantum dots for biomedical applications
Olga Aysuvakova
The impact of cadmium, mercury, and lead exposure on essential metal metabolism
Maria K. Ullrich
Removal of Gadolinium-based contrast agents from urine using UV photolysis
Tatyana Igumenova
Toxic metal ions: ionic mimicry and beyond
Giovanni La Penna
Role of metal ions in disordered biological systems: a modelling perspective
POSTER SESSION
(12:00-13:15)
Lunch
(13:15-14:30)
METALLODRUGS METALLOTHIONEINS
KL-7
(14:30-14:55)
Angela Casini
Supramolecular drug delivery systems for anticancer metallodrugs: the importance of controlling speciation mechanisms
KL-8
(14:30-14:55)
Rachel Austin
Exploring the cellular biology of metallothionein-3 (MT3)
in the brain
KL-9
(14:55-15:20)
Christian Hartinger
Metallomics in anticancer metallodrug research: toward understanding the diverse modes of action
KL-10
(14:55-15:20)
Peter Faller
About the redox reactivity and fate of Cu-peptides and Cu-drugs: importance of glutathione and metallothionein
OT-1
(15:20-15:35)
Małgorzata Brindell
Cytotoxicity and antimetastatic activity of ruthenium polypyridyl complexes
OT-2
(15:20-15:35)
Agnieszka Mierek-Adamska
Does metal accumulation in Sorghum bicolor seeds rely on histidine-dependent metal-specific protein folding of type 4 metallothionein?
OT-3
(15:35-15:50)
Dinorah Gambino
Metallomics studies on prospective antiparasitic metal-based drugs
OT-4
(15:35-15:50)
Artur Krężel
Relationship of the structural and zinc buffering properties of human metallothioneins
OT-5
(15:50-16:05)
Ulrich Bierbach
New insights into the cellular and molecular pharmacology of platinum-acridine anticancer agents
OT-6
(15:50-16:05)
Isabella Michaud-Soret
New insights into the tetrameric and dimeric families of the Fur metalloregulators
Coffee break
(16:05-16:25)
METALLODRUGS METAL CHELATORS
KL-11
(16:25-16:50)
Deborah Crans
Enhancement of oncolytic virotherapy by vanadium(V) dipicolinates
KL-12
(16:25-16:50)
Daniela Bucella
Fluorescent probes for (sub)cellular detection of Mg2+
KL-13
(16:50- 17:10)
Christian Kowol
Crucial parameters for platinum(IV) anticancer drug development
KL-14
(16:50- 17:10)
Clotilde Policar
Metal complexes in biological environments: a new frontier in inorganic chemistry
OT-7
(17:10-17:25)
Tiziano Marzo
Replacement of the thiosugar of Auranofin with iodide enhances the anticancer potency in a mouse model of ovarian cancer
OT-8
(17:10-17:25)
Hitomi Sawai
Structural basis for enhancement of human iron absorption by duodenal membrane proteins with some dietary metal-chelators
OT-9
(17:25-17:40)
Samuel Meier-Menches
Dissecting temporal metallodrug effects in cancer cells
OT-10
(17:25-17:40)
Claudia Blindauer
The effect of free fatty acids on zinc speciation in blood plasma
OT-11
(17:40-17:55)
Heinz Gornitzka
Gold-NHC complexes for biomedical applications
OT-12
(17:40-17:55)
Qiuquan Wang
A metal-swap strategy to combat AD: design and synthesis of chemical ligands and metal-exchange properties
OT-13
(17:55-18:05)
Yangzhong Liu
Proteins in the mechanism of metallodrugs
OT-14
(17:55-18:05)
Diego La Mendola
Synthetic peptides mimic neurotrophin-3 inducing neurite outgrowth and CREB phosphorylation triggered by copper ions

Wednesday, July 3rd, 2019

PL-10
(8:30-  9:00)
Frank Vanhaecke
ICP-MS in metallomics – still a “work in progress”
PL-11
(9:00-9:30)
René Boiteau
Ironing out environmental metal cycles with high-resolution mass spectrometry
PL-12
(9:30-10:00)
Uwe Karst
Nanoparticles in the life sciences: analytical and health aspects
Coffee break
(10:00-10:30)
OW-1
(10:30-10:45)
Theodora Stewart
London Metallomics Facility: an emerging scientific platform for multidimensional metal analysis
OW-2
(10:45-11:00)
to be announced
Short oral presentations session (11:00-12:00)
Yu-ki Tanaka
Evaluation of copper metabolism in neonatal rat based on speciation analysis by LC-ICP-MS
Kazuaki Takahashi
Identification of a selenometabolite in bile and verification of enterohepatic circulation of selenium in rats
Magdalena Matczuk
How binding of anticancer platinum-based drug to gold nanocarrier can be monitored by hyphenated techniques?
Kota Yamamoto
Quantitative imaging of orally administrated lithium in sagittal sections of mouse brains using femtosecond-laser ablation-ICP-MS
Agata Jagielska
Elemental analysis of rat prostate gland by ICP-MS and LA-ICP-MS
Zoyne Pedrero Zayas
Hg isotopic composition of key tissues documents Hg metabolic processes in seabirds
Paulina Flis
Single-Cell Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry for single intact plant cells elemental phenotyping
Kai Kysenius
Biometals analysis workflow to study neurodegenerative disease complexity: the case of ALS
Ting Yang
Discrimination of sulfur containing species with a novel three-dimensional nano sensing array
Fahad Al-Salemee
Towards imaging cisplatin resistance with Cu-64 PET
George Firth
[18F]AQA-F – Zinc sensing in vivo with PET imaging
Javier Jimenez-Lamana
Investigation of the uptake and metabolism of metal and metal oxide nanoparticles in model plants through mass spectrometric strategies
Ghaya Alchoubassi
In-situ species-selective ID HPLC – ICP MS for speciation of low molecular Fe-species in plant liquids
Eliana Gianolio
Chemical insights into the issues of Gd-retention in brain and other tissues upon the administration of Gd-based MRI contrast agents
Marta Costas Rodriguez
Neuronal differentiation induces Cu isotope fractionation
Magdalena Kulma
Beyond the average: single-cell ICP-MS study of copper distribution within HEK cell populations challenged with external stimuli
Izabela Strzeminska
Optimization of analytical approaches for the elucidation of the chemical form of Gd retained in brain after administration of GBCA
Hongyan Li
Tracking metal-binding proteins by fluorescence based approach
Laurent Ouerdane
Strategy to characterize and quantify metallophores and to evaluate the metal-metallophore associated transport in bacteria
POSTER SESSION
(12:00-13:15)
LUNCH
(13:15-14:30)
ANALYTICAL 1 ANALYTICAL 2
KL-15
(14:30-14:55)
Joerg Bettmer
Single cell ICP-MS analysis: method developments and applications in metallomics
KL-16
(14:30-14:55)
Jose Luis Gomez Ariza
Environmental metal toxicity assessment by the combined application of metallomics and metabolomics
KL-17
(14:55-15:20)
Bin Hu
Single cell analysis by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry
KL-18
(14:55-15:20)
Yaichiro Kotake
Environmental organotin and toxicity
KL-19
(15:20-15:40)
Peter Lay
Speciation of metallodrugs using X-ray absorption spectroscopy
KL-20
(15:20-15:40)
Hongzhe Sun
From Metalloproteomics to drug development: metallo-based antibiotic adjuvants for superbug infections
OW-3
(15:40-15:55)
Feng Liuixing
Absolute quantitative imaging strategy of elements and biomarkers in Alzheimer’s disease mice brain by isotope dilution LA-ICP-MS
OW-4
(15:40-15:55)
Michael Sperling
Gadolinium retention in the human body following administration of gadolinium-based contrast agents
OW-5
(15:55-16:10)
Tamara Garcia Barrera
The metallome of lung cancer and its potential use as a biomarker using human biofluids
OW-6
(15:55-16:10)
Shuji Yamashita
Imaging analysis of individual nanoparticles for biological samples using a laser ablation-ICP mass spectrometry
OW-7
(16:10-16:25)
Jian-Hua Wang
Selective separation of heavy metal species based on metal-biomass interactions
OW-8
(16:10-16:25)
Meng Wang
Determination of silver nanoparticles in single cells by microwell trapping and laser ablation ICP-MS determination
Closing Ceremony
(16:25-16:40)
Gala Dinner
(19:00-24:00)
Manor house “U Różyca”